Go to the U of M home page.

Home > McGee Moot Court > Past Results > 1994-1995

1994-1995 Competition Results


1994-1995 HIGHLIGHTS

The Tenth Annual University of Minnesota Law School National Civil Rights Moot Court National Competition was held March 9-11, 1995, at the University of Minnesota Law School. Twenty-three teams represented the following law schools:

Albany Law School (Albany, New York)
Washington College of Law/American Univ. (D.C.)
Brigham Young University Law School (Provo, UT)
Cleveland Marshall College of Law/Cleveland State University
Columbus School of Law/Catholic Univ. of America (D.C.)
Detroit College of Law (Detroit, MI)
Georgetown University School of Law (D.C.)
Hamline University School of Law
Howard University (D.C.)
John Marshall Law School (Chicago, Illinois)
New York University School of Law (N.Y.N.Y.)
Seton Hall University School of Law (Newark, N.J.)
Temple University School of Law (Philadelphia, PA)
University of Minnesota Law School
University of Mississippi Law School
University of Wisconsin Law School - Madison
Villanova University School of Law (Villanova, PA)
Wayne State University Law School (Detroit, MI)
Widener University School of Law (Wilmington, Delaware)

The overall winner of the competition was the New York University School of Law team consisting of Robert W. Ferguson and Robin S.Weinberg, with the Brigham Young University team consisting of Anupam Rajvanshi, Chris Behan and Marnie Jorgansen-Wheeler placing second. The best brief was awarded to New York University School of Law, and the best oral advocate award went to Robert Fromberg from New York University School of Law.

The teams briefed and argued Dewan White and Rashaun B. Lawrence v. The People of the State of Illinois, 634 N.E.2d 733 a case concerning whether the prosecution of 2 juveniles as adults because they sold cocaine within 1000 feet of Chicago Public Housing Authority property would be unconstitutional because the law requiring transfer to adult status under such circumstances would be disproportionately applied to African American youth.

Justice Esther Tomljanovich of the Minnesota Supreme Court, Justice John E. Simonett of the Minnesota Supreme Court (retired), Judge James H. Clark, Jr. of the Minnesota District Court of the Second Judicial District and Judge Edward S. Wilson of the Minnesota District Court of the Second Judicial District presided over the final argument in Lockhart Hall.