Go to the U of M home page.

Home > McGee Moot Court > Past Results > 2005-2006

2005-2006 Competition Results

Twenty-First Annual William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
March 2, 3, and 4, 2006

The Twenty-First Annual William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition was held March 2, 3 and 4, 2006 at the University of Minnesota Law School. Thirty-six teams from 25 law schools participated.

Competitors considered the legality and constitutionality of state laws and constitutional provisions that disenfranchise felons. The competition case was Johnson v. Governor of State of Florida, 405 F. 3d 1214 (11th Cir. 2005) a class action initiated in Florida which asserted that the state's constitutional provision that denies ex-felons the right to vote violates the 14th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and ยง2 of the Voting Rights Act.

Chief Judge Edward Toussaint, Jr., Judge Natalie E. Hudson and Judge Bruce Willis of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, Hennepin County District Court Judge Lloyd Zimmerman and Ramsey County District Court Judge John Van de North presided over the final argument in Lockhart Hall.

Team Competition Results

1st Place: Brooklyn Law School
2nd Place: Stetson University College of Law
3rd Place: The DePaul University College of Law
4th Place: Chicago Kent College of Law, Team 1

Best Brief Award

Southern Illinois U School of Law, Team 2

Best Oral Advocate Overall Award

Michael Bell, Brooklyn Law School

Best Oral Advocate of the Preliminary Rounds Award

Tina Brown, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law, Team 1


2005-2006 Participating Schools:

American U, Washington College of Law
Brigham Young U, J. Reuben Clark Law School
Brooklyn Law School
Campbell U School of Law, Team 1
Campbell U School of Law, Team 2
Chicago Kent College of Law, Team 1
Chicago Kent College of Law, Team 2
Cornell U Law School
DePaul U College of Law
Georgetown U Law Center
Hamline U School of Law, Team 1
Hamline U School of Law, Team 2
Howard U School of Law
New York Law School
Ohio State U, Moritz College of Law
Seattle University School of Law
Seton Hall School of Law, Team 1
Seton Hall School of Law, Team 2
Southern Illinois U School of Law, Team 1
Southern Illinois U School of Law, Team 2
Southern U Law Center
Stetson U College of Law
University of Detroit, Mercy School of Law
U of Baltimore School of Law
U of Connecticut School of Law
U of Michigan Law School
U of NC at Chapel Hill School of Law, Team 1
U of NC at Chapel Hill School of Law, Team 2
U of South Dakota Law School, Team 1
U of South Dakota Law School, Team 2
U of St. Thomas School of Law, Team 1
U of St. Thomas School of Law, Team 2
U of Wisconsin School of Law, Team 1
U of Wisconsin School of Law, Team 2
William Mitchell College of Law, Team 1
William Mitchell College of Law, Team 2


Left two individuals: Meaghan Atkinson and Michael David Bell of 1st-place Brooklyn Law School.
Right two individuals: Laurie-Ann Sharpe and James McTyier of 2nd-place Stetson University College of Law.
Middle: McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition final panelists Chief Judge Edward Toussaint, Jr. of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, Hennepin County District Court Judge Lloyd Zimmerman, Judge Natalie E. Hudson and Judge Bruce Willis of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, and Ramsey County District Court Judge John Van de North.


Rachel Garcia and Natalia Delgado of Third Place DePaul University College of Law are congratulated by Chief Judge Edward Toussaint, Jr. of the Minnesota Court of Appeals.
Nathan Bailey, Mary Offutt and Erica Stanmar of Southern Illinois University School of Law Team 2 won the Best Brief Award.
McGee Competition Faculty Advisor, Prof. Carl Warren and Judge Natalie E. Hudson of the Minnesota Court of Appeals present the Best Oral Advocate Overall award to Michael Bell of Brooklyn Law School.
Winner of Best Oral Advocate of the Preliminary Rounds honors, Tina Brown of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law, with her Coach Anita S. Earls.
The 2005-2006 William E. McGee National Civil Rights Administrative Team, from left to right: Administrative Directors Misha Wrigtht, Jody Ward, Shaela Cruz and Research Assisant Anna Pia Nicolas.