Go to the U of M home page.

Home > News & Events > Events Calendar > Calendar Archive

Law School Public Events

Faculty, Students and Staff should be sure to visit our Inside.Law calendarAccess restricted resource icon for a complete listing of Law School meetings and events.

Public Events Calendar Views:

Today | Current Month (list) | Current Month (at a glance)

Events Archive

This calendar provides access to events in our previous calendar system, which was used through July, 2014. For events after this date, please see our current calendar.

« March 2013

April 2013

May 2013 »





Mon   Apr 1 Passover (All Day)

Tue   Apr 2 Black Law Student Association, General Body Meeting (Room 5, 12:00 PM - 1:10 PM)
"A Sentencing System that Works: Hybrid Principles and Proven Procedures" - Richard Frase (Room 25, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

Wed   Apr 3 JLI Reception for Prospective 1Ls (Auerbach Commons, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)
International and Comparative Law Faculty lunch (Davis Faculty Common Room (339), 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

Thu   Apr 4 University Senate (Room 25, 10:45 AM - 5:00 PM)
Natural Law presentation by Prof. Hadley Arkes of Amherst College (Room 20, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Up The Ridge: An Exploration of Prisons, Commerce, Race, & our Communities (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:24 PM)

Fri   Apr 5 SIPLA IP Practitioner Breakfast (Auerbach Commons, 7:30 AM - 9:30 AM)
Advisory Board Meeting (Lindquist & Vennum Conference Room, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
Robina Institute Rethinking Sexual Offenses Workshop (Wilkins Room 215, Humphrey School, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
Campus Preview Weekend (April) (Room 25, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM)

Sat   Apr 6 Robina Institute Rethinking Sexual Offenses Workshop (Wilkins Room 215, Humphrey School, 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM)

Mon   Apr 8 Monday of Law & Religion Week: Zoning Out Religious Liberty (Room 15, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)

Tue   Apr 9 Tuesday of Law & Religion Week - Law, Religion, and Abortion (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
"Torts and Crimes, Harms and Wrongs" - Bennett Chair in Excellence Lecture - Antony Duff (Room 25, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

Wed   Apr 10 WLSA Board Elections & MWL Roadshow (Room 30, 12:15 PM - 1:10 PM)
IP class introductions and SIPLA board election (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:10 PM)
MJF Presents: An Inside Look at Public Defense (Room 50, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Wednesday of Law and Religion Week: Religious Liberty at U.S. Universities (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Robina Lecture Series, "Community Engagement around Sexual Offending: Understandings and Responses" (Room 25, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM)
Robina Lecture Series Reception (Auerbach Commons, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM)

Thu   Apr 11 WLSA Generational Differences Panel with Women from the MSBA (Room 40, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)
Federalist Society Debate: "The War on Drugs: Who's Winning?" (Room 25, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Thursday of Law & Religion Week: "The Secular Religions of America" (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)

Fri   Apr 12 "Patent Law after the America Invents Act" - Second Annual Patent Symposium (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
5K Race for Justice Check-in (Dorsey Foyer, 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM)
1L Registration Q&A Session with SSG instructors (optional) (Room 50, 12:15 PM - 1:10 PM)
Friday of Law & Religion Week: G. K. Chesterton on Law and Lawyers (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
IPID Student Speaker Conference (Room 25, 3:00 PM - 7:30 PM)

Sat   Apr 13 Partnership for Literacy Event (Room 25, 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM)

Sun   Apr 14 Race for Justice (Nicollet Island, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM)

Tue   Apr 16 Letter from Birmingham Jail: a worldwide celebration (Lindquist & Vennum Conference Room, 12:10 PM - 1:30 PM)
CANCELLED - Lockhart Lecture: "The 21st Century Cyber Threat" - Deputy Attorney General James M. Cole (Room 25, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)
Reception for James Cole - CANCELLED (Auerbach Commons, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM)

Wed   Apr 17 Is Minnesota Welcoming? (Room 35, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)
Bridge the Research Gap 2013 (Room 55, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)
Minnesota Law Review Reception (Auerbach Commons, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM)

Thu   Apr 18 ISP Executive Board Elections (Room 15, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

Fri   Apr 19 Spring Alumni Weekend (Mondale Hall - Plaza, All Day)
Bisexual Discrimination (Room 40, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
All-Alumni Reception ( 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM)

Sat   Apr 20 Spring Alumni Weekend (Mondale Hall - Plaza, All Day)
All-Alumni Breakfast (Spannaus Commons, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM)
CLE: Think on the Spot! Communication and Effectiveness Under Pressure (Room 50, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
Half-Century Club Luncheon (Auerbach Commons, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM)

Sun   Apr 21 U of WI CBT Placement Testing (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 1:30 PM)

Mon   Apr 22 Environmental Law Society Lunch Talk about Environmental Leadership (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

Wed   Apr 24 Legal & Policy Pathways for Energy Innovation (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

Thu   Apr 25 Legal & Policy Pathways for Energy Innovation Conference (Courtroom 180, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
Robina Annual Conference (Room 25, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

Fri   Apr 26 ALPS Annual Meeting (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
ALPS Lunch and Presentation (Auerbach Commons, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM)
Fighting Mondales Golden Gavel Tournament (Augsburg Ice Arena, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

Sat   Apr 27 Pre-ALPS Board Meeting (Room N204, 7:15 AM - 8:30 AM)
ALPS Annual Meeting (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
ALPS Lunch and Presentation (Auerbach Commons, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM)

Tue   Apr 30 Law, Energy, and your JD (Room 50, 12:15 PM - 1:24 PM)
"Bidder 70" Screening (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:24 PM)