Go to the U of M home page.

Class of 2011 Students Honored at Awards Ceremony and Reception

Student Awardees

Some of the Class of 2011 award recipients gather on Stein Plaza following the ceremony.


 

MAY 17, 2011—The Law School welcomed graduates and their families for the 2011 Student Awards and Recognition Ceremony, held at 2:30 p.m., May 13 in Lockhart Hall. The event acknowledged outstanding student achievement among those in the Class of 2011, prior to the May 14 Commencement.

The Law School Public Service Program

Among this year's graduation class, 81 students completed the 50-hour challenge in the Public Service Program, and over half of them performed 100 or more hours of law-related volunteer service. The program, in collaboration with the Minnesota Justice Foundation, the Minnesota Bar Association, and more than 40 legal service providers, challenges law students to contribute at least 50 hours of law-related public service during their study years.

Additional Student Awards and Honors


American Bankruptcy Institute 2011 Medal of Excellence:
Awarded to the graduate with the highest demonstrated propensity and interest in bankruptcy law.
Justina A. Roberts

American Bar Association and the Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in Health Law:
Honors a graduating student who has demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of health law.
Eva B. Stensvad

American Bar Association and the Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in Labor and Employment Law:
Honors a graduating student who has demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of labor and employment law.
Tyler Wiese

American Law Institute-American Bar Association Scholarship & Leadership Award:
Awarded to outstanding graduates who demonstrate the combined qualities of scholarship and leadership that are embodied by the American Law Institute and American Bar Association.
Mikka Gee Conway, Cory G. Kalanick

Steven M. Block Prize:
Awarded to the graduating student author of the most outstanding paper or article in the area of civil rights and/or civil liberties. The prize honors the late University of Minnesota Law Professor Steven M. Block.
Madeline A. Gallo

University of Minnesota Human Rights Law Award:
Recognizes one or more law graduates who have made significant contributions to scholarship and/or service in the human rights field. The award includes a monetary prize made possible by the University of Minnesota Human Rights Center at the Law School.
Nathaniel H. Nesbitt, Jordan D. Shepherd, Leo Esparza Twiggs, Matthew Webster

Sidney J. Kaplan Legal Scholarship Fund:
Awarded to a graduate for outstanding performance as decided by the Dean or committee appointed by the Dean.
Eva B. Stensvad

Ralph M. McCareins Antitrust Prize:
Annual award given to a second-year law student with the highest examination grade in antitrust.
Dan Greenlee

Minnesota Intellectual Property Law Association (MIPLA) Award:
Honors 3L Competition Team participants in the Intellectual Property Moot Court program.
Jeb Shookman, Tyler Simmons

Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology Outstanding Editor Award:
Recognizes the Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her participation on the journal.
Andrew T. Meyer

Mondale Hall Engagement Award:
Recognizing graduating students who have met the challenge of the Law School Public Service Program and who have enriched the Law School community through student initiatives, activities, or mentorship.
Chelsea B. Brennan, Elsa M. Bullard, Nicole Elsasser, Madeline A. Gallo, Catherine Elizabeth Kedzuf, Christopher David Luehr, Michael M. Sawers, Steven C. Schmidt, Jordan D. Shepherd, Matthew Webster

National Association of Women Lawyers Award:
Awarded to a third-year student who has established herself as a leader within the community, excelled academically, and been an important resource to others.
E. Kate Kalanick

Dr. Matthew Stark Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Student Award:
Honors a graduating student who has demonstrated leadership in the areas of social justice, civil liberties, civil rights, and public education.
Steven C. Schmidt

Awards Bestowed at Commencement


Class of 2011 Excellence in Public Service Award:
Awarded to the graduating student who most distinguished his or her commitment to public service during the past three years through participation in formal and informal public service roles in the Law School and the legal and non-legal community.

Steven C. Schmidt

Class of 2011 Most Outstanding Contribution:
Honors the graduating student who distinguished him or herself by contributing the most to the 3L class during the past three years through (1) outstanding class participation; (2) outstanding involvement in academic programs; (3) outstanding participation and leadership in extracurricular activities; and (4) outstanding enhancement of the Law School experience for all members of the Class of 2010.
Chelsea B. Brennan

Lockhart Award for Excellence in Scholarship, Leadership and Service:
Awarded to a third-year student who best exemplifies the combined qualities of excellent scholarship, leadership, and service.
Cicely Rosemary Miltich

Awards Presented on an Earlier Date


American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best Article Award:
Given to the second-year staffer who wrote an insightful, relevant, and novel article that added value to legal professionals in the labor and employment field.
David Michael Aron

American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best Editor Award:
Given to the second-year staffer who displayed excellence in substantive editing and technical cite-checking.
Brittany M. Sele

Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award:
Presented by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a law student who has excelled in a clinical course through excellence in field work, excellence in the seminar component, and contribution to the clinical community.
Christopher J. Wilcox

Harold Will Cox Award:
Awarded to the student(s) with the best oral arguments during the Maynard Pirsig Oral Honors Tournament.
Kelly R. Runkle

Federal Bar Association Foundation’s Judge Edward J. Devitt Award:
Given to a third-year student who has excelled in the study of federal law and practice. Each award is named in honor of a person who has contributed significantly to the federal legal system in Minnesota.
Mikka Gee Conway

Journal of Law & Inequality Outstanding Editor Award:
Recognizes the Journal of Law & Inequality editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her participation on the journal.
Mikka Gee Conway

Dorothy O. Lareau Writing Award:
Awarded to a second-year student with the best brief in the Maynard Pirsig Moot Court tournament. Also awarded to the best brief written in each first-year legal writing section.
James S. Fuller, Charles S. Silvestri Higgins, Kelly Li, Adam Matheson, Madeline Gallo, Eva B. Stensvad

Leonard, Street & Deinard Law Review Award:
Awarded to Minnesota Law Review board members who demonstrated an ability to write, analyze legal problems, and provide realistic legal solutions in a Note or Comment that is published in the Minnesota Law Review during the student’s third year.
Heather Abraham, Laura N. Arneson, Karen E. Nelson

Albert and Anne Mansfield Fellows:
Summer 2010 Fellowships awarded to students who have completed their second year who are interested in pursuing a career in public interest law. Selection is based on a commitment to community work and an interest in a career in legal services.
Michael Brown, Brittany McCormick, Pedro E. Puga

Minnesota Law Review Volumes 35 & 36 Memorial Award: Excellence in Writing Award:
Awards for excellence in student writing among Minnesota Law Review staff or editors.
Nathaniel H. Nesbitt, Eva B. Stensvad, Trevor Woodage

University of Minnesota’s President’s Student Leadership and Service Award:
The President’s Student Leadership and Service Award recognizes the accomplishments and contributions made by outstanding student leaders for exceptional service to the University of Minnesota and the broader community.
Catherine Elizabeth Kedzuf

Kent Wennerstrom Award:
For outstanding contributions by a student clinic director.
Naruhito Cho

A reception was held on the subplaza for the award recipients and their guests, followed by the Dean's graduation reception in Dorsey Foyer and Auerbach Commons.