Go to the U of M home page.

Class of 2014 Students Honored at Awards Ceremony

Student Award Recipients

Class of 2014 award recipients gather on Stein Plaza following the ceremony.


MAY 19, 2014—The Law School welcomed graduates and their families for the 2014 Student Awards and Recognition Ceremony, held at 2:00 p.m., May 16 in Lockhart Hall. The event acknowledged outstanding student achievement among those in the Class of 2014, prior to the May 17 Commencement.

The Law School Public Service Program

Among this year's graduation class, 97 students completed the 50-hour challenge in the Public Service Program, and more than half of them performed 100 or more hours of law-related volunteer service. The program, in collaboration with the Minnesota Justice Foundation, the Minnesota Bar Association, and more than 150 legal service providers, challenges law students to contribute at least 50 hours of law-related public service during their study years.

Additional Student Awards and Honors


American Bankruptcy Institute 2014 Medal of Excellence:
Awarded to the student with the highest demonstrated propensity and interest in bankruptcy law.
Anthony Le

American Bar Association-Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award Program for Excellence in Health Law:
Honors a graduating student who has demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of health law.
Brian Grady

American Bar Association-Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award Program for Excellence in Intellectual Property:
Honors a graduating student who has demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of intellectual property.
Caroline L. Marsili

American Bar Association-Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award Program for Excellence in Labor and Employment Law:
Honors graduating students who have demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of labor and employment law.
Philip Marcel Black, Emily L. Marshall

ALI-CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award:
Awarded to outstanding graduates who demonstrate the combined qualities of scholarship and leadership that are embodied by the American Law Institute.
Emily Elizabeth Mawer, Bethany Nicole Mihalik, Inga Katrin Nelson, Matthew C. Norris, Emily L. Willborn

Steven M. Block Prize:
Most outstanding paper or article by a graduating student in the area of civil rights and/or civil liberties. The prize honors the late University of Minnesota Law Professor Steven M. Block.
Inga Katrin Nelson

University of Minnesota Human Rights Law Award:
Recognizes one or more law graduates who have made significant contributions to scholarship and/or service in the human rights field. The award includes a monetary prize made possible by the University of Minnesota Human Rights Center at the Law School.
Anna Bishop, Rachel Dorann Blackhurst, Julia Lee DiBartolomeo Decker, Laura M. Matson, Eric N. Peffley

Sidney J. Kaplan Legal Scholarship Fund:
Awarded to a graduate for outstanding performance as decided by the Dean or committee appointed by the Dean.
Thomas KenKnight Burman

Ralph M. McCareins Antitrust Prize:
Annual award given to a second-year law student with the highest examination grade in antitrust.
Jake Vandelist

Law and Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice Outstanding Editor Award:
Recognizes the Law and Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her participation on the journal.
Ariel Samira Tazkargy

Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology Outstanding Editor Award:
Recognizes the Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her participation on the journal.
Eric J. Maloney

Mondale Hall Engagement Award:
Recognizing graduating students who have enriched the Law School through student initiatives, activities, mentorship, and service to their peers, the Law School, and the community.
Alexander Bagwell, Sarvesh Desai, Paulina Houston, Meredith Ann Leake, Anna Marie Mazig, Melba Melton, Seth A. Nadler, Ian M. Welsh

National Association of Women Lawyers Award:
Honors a graduating student who best contributes to the advancement of women in society; promotes issues and concerns of women in the legal profession; exhibits motivation, tenacity and enthusiasm; demonstrates high academic achievement; and earns the respect of Law School classmates and community.
Eleanor Frisch

Charles N. Nauen Award for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental and Energy Law:
Honors one or more graduating students in the Environmental and Energy Law Concentration program who exemplify a strong commitment to environmental and energy law, academic accomplishment in the area, and leadership in and contributions to the Law School's environment and energy law program.
Emma J. Fazio, Desmond Ready

Awards Presented on Another Date


American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best Article Award:
Given to the second-year staffer who wrote an insightful, relevant, and novel article that adds value to legal professionals in the labor and employment field.
Timothy M. Cary

American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best Editor Award:
Given to the second-year staffer who displays excellence in substantive editing and technical cite-checking.
Kaitlin Haley Ziegler

Class of 2014 Excellence in Public Service Award:
Honors the graduating student who most distinguished his or her commitment to public service during the past three years through participation in formal and informal public service roles in the Law School and the legal and non-legal community.
Ruth Naomi Lane

Class of 2014 Most Outstanding Contribution Award:
Honors the graduating student who distinguished his or herself by contributing the most to the 3L class during the past three years through (1) outstanding class participation; (2) outstanding involvement in academic programs; (3) outstanding participation and leadership in extracurricular activities; and (4) outstanding enhancement of the Law School experience for all members of the Class of 2014.
Kirsten J. Selvig

Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award:
Presented by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a law student who has excelled in a clinical course through excellence in field work, excellence in the seminar component, and contribution to the clinical community.
Julia Lee DiBartolomeo Decker

Cooper Fellowship
Fellowships established by Professor Laura Cooper and her husband, Benjamin Cooper, to provide University of Minnesota law students the experience of working with the expert attorneys of Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid to provide legal representation to low-income and vulnerable members of our community.
Lila Jean Bolke, Colleen Kelly, Sara A. Koehring

Federal Bar Association's Donald C. Alexander Award
National award honors outstanding law student writing on the topic of Federal Taxation Law.
Sung Woo Hu

Harold Will Cox Award:
Awarded to the student(s) with the best oral arguments during the Maynard Pirsig Oral Honors Tournament.
Matthew R. Kinsman

Federal Bar Association Foundation's Judge Edward J. Devitt Award:
Given to a third-year student who has excelled in the study of federal law and practice. Each award is named in honor of a person who has contributed significantly to the federal legal system in Minnesota.
Joshua Elias Porte

Dorothy O. Lareau Writing Award:
Awarded to a second-year student with the best brief in the Maynard Pirsig Moot Court tournament. Also awarded to the best brief written in each first-year legal writing section.
Tucker A. Chambers, Samuel Light, John M. Schwietz, Kimberly Scriver, Ariel Samira Tazkargy

Minnesota Intellectual Property Association (MIPLA) Award:
Presented to a University of Minnesota Law 3L student who has demonstrated interest and achievement in intellectual property law.
Tucker A. Chambers

Stinson Leonard StreetLaw Review Award:
Awarded to Minnesota Law Review board members who demonstrate an ability to write, analyze legal problems, and provide realistic legal solutions in a Note or Comment that is published in the Minnesota Law Review during the student's third year.
Matthew C. Norris, Brandon J. Wheeler, Inga Katrin Nelson

Albert and Anne Mansfield Fellowship:
Summer Fellowship awarded to a second-year student interested in pursuing a career in public interest law. Selection is based on a commitment to community work and an interest in a career in legal services.
Arason EY Parkman

Minnesota Law Review Volumes 35 & 36 Memorial Award: Excellence in Writing:
Awards for excellence in student writing among Minnesota Law Review staff or editors.
Morgan Anderson Helme, Rachel Ann Kitze

University of Minnesota's President's Student Leadership and Service Award and Mary A. McEvoy Award
The President's Student Leadership and Service Award recognizes the accomplishments and contributions made by outstanding student leaders for exceptional service to the University of Minnesota and the broader community. The Mary A. McEvoy Award recognizes a president's Student Leadership and Service Award recipient who displays leadership and public engagement, which is clearly "above and beyond" one's normal duties and responsibilities, and who demonstrates dedication and assistance that benefit an individual, group or community, or strengthens a democratic way of life.
Toni A. Haraldsen

Kent Wennerstrom Award:
For outstanding contributions by a student clinic director.
Desmond Ready

Award Bestowed at Commencement


Lockhart Award for Excellence in Scholarship, Leadership and Service:
Awarded to a third-year student who best exemplifies the combined qualities of excellent scholarship, leadership, and service.
Jake Vandelist

The Dean's graduation reception for the Class of 2014 was held in Dorsey Foyer and Auerbach Commons following the awards ceremony.