Students gather outside classrooms in Mondale Hall

Course Guide

First year courses are mostly mandatory courses. In the second and third years, students can choose from a wide variety of course offerings or choose to focus in one of the 11 concentration areas. Extensive experiential learning opportunities are available to build practical skills. Current class schedules can be found here.

* Indicates concentrations.
Search Title, Description, Prerequisites, and Course Equivalency.
Course # Section Titlesort descending Semester Faculty Credits Year Type Subject Area
6102
Mergers and Acquisitions
Fall 2016 3 Upper Division LEC Business Law *, Corporate Law
5102
Mergers and Acquisitions
Fall 2019 3 Graduate, Undergraduate LEC
5102
Mergers and Acquisitions
Fall 2018 3 Graduate, Undergraduate LEC
6102
Mergers and Acquisitions
Fall 2018 3 Upper Division, LL.M. LEC Business Law *, Corporate Law
6102
Mergers and Acquisitions
Fall 2019 3 Upper Division, LL.M. LEC Business Law *, Corporate Law
6905
Military Law and Advocacy
Spring 2017 2 Upper Division SEM Commercial Law, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy, Public Law
7300
Minnesota Journal of International Law Editor
Fall 2019 2F/2S Upper Division JRNL
7600
Minnesota Journal of Law, Science, and Technology Editor
Fall 2019 2F/2S Upper Division JRNL
6066
Minnesota Law Public Interest Residency
Fall 2016
Derik Fettig
Amanda Furst
2F/2S Upper Division SEM Public Law
6066
Minnesota Law Public Interest Residency
Fall 2017 2F/2S Upper Division SEM Public Law
6067
Minnesota Law Public Interest Residency Externship
Fall 2016 8F/8S Upper Division EXT Public Law
6067
Minnesota Law Public Interest Residency Externship
Fall 2017 8F/8S Upper Division EXT Public Law
7550
Misdemeanor Prosecution Clinic
Fall 2016
Derik Fettig
3 Upper Division CLN Criminal Justice *
7550
Misdemeanor Prosecution Clinic
Fall 2017 3 Upper Division CLN Criminal Justice *
7550
Misdemeanor Prosecution Clinic
Fall 2018 3 Upper Division CLN Criminal Justice *
7048
Moot Court Competition Team: Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition
Spring 2019 2 Upper Division MTCT Civil Litigation *, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy
7048
Moot Court Competition Team: NYU Immigration
Spring 2019 2 Upper Division MTCT Civil Litigation *, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy
5002
MSPL Legal Research and Writing
Fall 2018 1 MSPL LEC
5002
MSPL Legal Research and Writing
Fall 2019 1 MSPL LEC
5002
MSPL Legal Research and Writing
Fall 2019 1 MSPL LEC
5002
MSPL Legal Research and Writing
Fall 2018 1 MSPL LEC
7025
NAAC/ABA Competition Team
Fall 2018 1F/1S Upper Division MTCT Civil Litigation *, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy
7025
NAAC/ABA Competition Team
Fall 2017
1F/1S Upper Division MTCT Civil Litigation *, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy
7065
National Moot Court
Fall 2017
Cicely Miltich
Kyle R. Hardwick
1F/1S Upper Division MTCT Civil Litigation *, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy
7065
National Moot Court
Fall 2018 1F/1S Upper Division MTCT Civil Litigation *, Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution & Advocacy

Pages

Contact Information

University of Minnesota Law School

Walter F. Mondale Hall | 229 19th Avenue South | Minneapolis, MN 55455

P: 612-625-5000

Email Us

Connect on Social Media