Class of 2015 Students Honored at Awards Ceremony

May 18, 2015

The Law School welcomed graduates and their families for the 2015 Student Awards and Recognition Ceremony, held at 2:00 p.m., May 15 in Lockhart Hall. The event acknowledged outstanding student achievement among those in the Class of 2015, prior to the May 16 Commencement.

The Law School Public Service Program

Among this year’s graduation class, 73 students completed the 50-hour challenge in the Public Service Program, and nearly half of them performed 100 or more hours of law-related volunteer service. The program, in collaboration with the Minnesota Justice Foundation, Minnesota law schools, the Minnesota State Bar Association, and more than 40 legal service providers, challenges law students to contribute at least 50 hours of law-related public service during their study years.
 

Additional Student Awards and Honors


American Bankruptcy Institute 2015 Medal of Excellence:
Awarded to the student with the highest demonstrated propensity and interest in bankruptcy law.
Alexander Adams Rich

American Bar Association-Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award Program for Excellence in Health Law:
Honors one or more graduating students who have demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of Health Law.
Marguerite Ahmann, Alison Key, Alicia J. Paller

American Bar Association-Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award Program for Excellence in Labor and Employment Law:
Honors one or more graduating students who have demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the field of Labor and Employment Law.
Brittany S. Mitchell

Steven M. Block Prize:
Most outstanding paper or article by a graduating student in the area of civil rights and/or civil liberties. The prize honors the late University of Minnesota Law Professor Steven M. Block.
Spencer D. Ptacek

University of Minnesota Human Rights Law Award:
Recognizes one or more law graduates who have made significant contributions to scholarship and/or service in the human rights field. The award includes a monetary prize made possible by the University of Minnesota Human Rights Center at the Law School.
Yaima Couso, Brittany S. Mitchell, Ethan Scrivner

Sidney J. Kaplan Legal Scholarship Fund:
Awarded to a graduate for outstanding performance as decided by the Dean or committee appointed by the Dean.
Allison Whelan

Law and Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice Outstanding Editor Award:
Recognizes the Law and Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her participation on the journal.
Bethany Hurd

Ralph M. McCareins Antitrust Prize:
Annual award given to a second-year law student with the highest examination grade in antitrust.
Dushan Kanazir

Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology Outstanding Editor Award:
Recognizes the Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her participation on the journal.
Matthew D. Mason

Mondale Hall Engagement Award:
Recognizing graduating students who have enriched the Law School through student initiatives, activities, mentorship, and service to their peers, the Law School, and the community.
Ashlee Michele Glastetter, George (Geordie) Byron Griffiths, Tracy Ann Hoyos-L?pez, Soren Lagaard, Noah Lewellen, Armeen Firoz Mistry, Jeffrey Lind Phillips, Jennifer Mayu Warfield, Christie J. Welsh

National Association of Women Lawyers Award:
Honors a graduating student who best contributes to the advancement of women in society; promotes issues and concerns of women in the legal profession; exhibits motivation, tenacity and enthusiasm; demonstrates high academic achievement; and earns the respect of Law School classmates and community.
Karianne Jones

Charles Nauen and Pati Jo Pofahl Environmental and Energy Law Student Award:
Honors one or more graduating students in the Environmental and Energy Law Concentration program who exemplify a strong commitment to environmental and energy law, academic accomplishment in the area, and leadership in and contributions to the Law School’s environment and energy law program.
Danielle Meinhardt

Awards Presented on Another Date


American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best 2L Editor Award:
Given to the second-year staffer who displays excellence in substantive editing and technical cite-checking.
Andrew Charles Kuettel

American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best 3L Managing Editor Award:
For exemplary professional work as a Managing Editor in editing articles and mentoring second-year staff members in their editorial work.
Armeen Firoz Mistry

American Bar Association Journal of Labor and Employment Law Best 2L Article Award:
Given to the second-year staffer who wrote an insightful, relevant, and novel article that adds value to legal professionals in the labor and employment field.
Alex Schoephoerster

Burton Distinguished Legal Writing Award:
National award honoring student authors of legal articles that demonstrate creativity, knowledge, and know-how. Winners display true understanding and mastery of the law and contribute to the field’s need for clarity and reform in writing.
Andrea Miller

Class of 2015 Excellence in Public Service Award:
Honors the graduating student who most distinguished his or her commitment to public service during the past three years through participation in formal and informal public service roles in the Law School and the legal and non-legal community.
Evan Gelles

Class of 2015 Most Outstanding Contribution Award:
Honors the graduating student who distinguished his or herself by contributing the most to the 3L class during the past three years through (1) outstanding class participation; (2) outstanding involvement in academic programs; (3) outstanding participation and leadership in extracurricular activities; and (4) outstanding enhancement of the Law School experience for all members of the Class of 2015.
Lauren O. Roso

Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award:
Presented by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a law student who has excelled in a clinical course through excellence in field work, excellence in the seminar component, and contribution to the clinical community.
Sophia Rose Grotkin

Cooper Fellowship
Fellowships established by Professor Laura Cooper and her husband, Benjamin Cooper, to provide University of Minnesota law students the experience of working with the expert attorneys of Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid to provide legal representation to low-income and vulnerable members of our community.
Brandon Jeffery Pellerin, Christie J. Welsh

Harold Will Cox Award:
Awarded to the student(s) with the best oral arguments during the Maynard Pirsig Oral Honors Tournament.
Chad Pennington

Federal Bar Association Foundation’s Judge Edward J. Devitt Award:
Given to a third-year student who has excelled in the study of federal law and practice. Each award is named in honor of a person who has contributed significantly to the federal legal system in Minnesota.
Julia D. Zwak

Dorothy O. Lareau Writing Award:
Awarded to a second-year student with the best brief in the Maynard Pirsig Moot Court tournament. Also awarded to the best brief written in each first-year legal writing section.
Emily Bodtke, Laura Pflumm Cerezo, Andrea Miller, Jeremy Wheeler, Ryan Young

Minnesota Intellectual Property Association (MIPLA) Award:
Presented to one or more 3L students who have demonstrated interest and achievement in Intellectual Property Law.
Ann E. Motl, Carla J. Virlee

Minnesota Law Review Volumes 35 & 36 Memorial Award: Excellence in Writing:
Awards for excellence in student writing among Minnesota Law Review staff or editors.
Mikaela Devine, Andrea Miller, Julia D. Zwak

Minnesota Women Lawyers Equal Justice Award:
Honors a paper or article addressing law and social justice. Submissions are judged on the criteria of Significance, Originality, Presentation, Persuasiveness and Impact.
Andrea Miller

Minnesota Women Lawyers Foundation Law Student Scholarship:
Awarded to a student who best demonstrates an interest in furthering the mission of Minnesota Women Lawyers, “To advance the success of women lawyers and strive for a just society.”
Ashlee Michele Glastetter

Service to Minnesota Women Lawyers Award:
Honors an MWL member for leadership and effort in support of the Minnesota Women Lawyers Compendium.
Andrea Miller

Jacob E. Pritzker Fellowship:
The Jacob E Pritzker Fellowship, funded by Fred & Renee Pritzker, assists attorneys and staff at the Minnesota Disability Law Center to advocate for individuals with disabilities.
Julia D. Zwak

Robina Public Interest Scholars:
The Robina Public Interest Scholar Summer Fellowship, funded by the Robina Foundation, awards grants to students at the University of Minnesota Law School working in unpaid summer public interest internships and who display a life-long dedication to public interest work.
Peter Edward Bermes, Evan Gelles, Adam Lozeau, Kelly Molloy, Tenzin Pelkyi, Christina A. Peters, Michael J. Petre

Justice John Paul Stevens Fellowship:
The Justice John Paul Stevens Fellowship, which honors Justice Stevens’ lifelong dedication to improving the justice system, awards grants to students working in unpaid summer public interest internships.
Elizabeth Ann Dosemagen Henley

Stinson Leonard Street Law Review Award:
Awarded to Minnesota Law Review board members who demonstrate an ability to write, analyze legal problems, and provide realistic legal solutions in a Note or Comment that is published in the Minnesota Law Review during the student’s third year.
Samuel Duncan Bolstad, Caitlinrose Fisher, Matthew Hu

Target Corporation Diversity in Law Scholarship:
Awarded to a student who embraces Target’s commitment to diversity and inclusion, and demonstrates academic achievement, leadership qualities, service to the community, and intent to practice law in Minnesota upon graduation. Recipient participates in semester-long externship course with Target’s Law Department.
Jennifer Mayu Warfield, Courtney Louise West

Kent Wennerstrom Award:
For outstanding contributions by a student clinic director.
Leah Leyendecker
 

University of Minnesota’s President’s Student Leadership and Service Award:
The President’s Student Leadership & Service Award (PSLSA) recognizes the accomplishments and contributions of outstanding student leaders at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It is presented to approximately one-half of one percent of the student body for their exceptional leadership and service to the University of Minnesota and the surrounding community.
Beau Harkonen Miller
 

Award Bestowed at Commencement


Lockhart Award for Excellence in Scholarship, Leadership and Service:
Awarded to a third-year student who best exemplifies the combined qualities of excellent scholarship, leadership, and service.
Caitlinrose Fisher
 

The Dean’s graduation reception for the Class of 2015 was held in Dorsey Foyer and Auerbach Commons following the awards ceremony.

Class of 2015 award recipients gather on Stein Plaza following the ceremony.
Class of 2015 award recipients gather on Stein Plaza following the ceremony.

Contact Information

University of Minnesota Law School

Walter F. Mondale Hall | 229 19th Avenue South | Minneapolis, MN 55455

P: 612-625-5000

Email Us

Connect on Social Media