Class of 2017 Students Honored at Awards Ceremony

May 15, 2017

The Law School welcomed graduates and their families for the 2017 Student Awards and Recognition Ceremony, held at 2 p.m. on May 12 in Lockhart Hall. The event acknowledged outstanding student achievement among those in the Class of 2017, prior to the May 13 commencement.

The Law School Public Service Program

Among this year’s graduating class, 82 students completed the 50-hour challenge in the Public Service Program, and more than half of those performed 100 or more hours of law-related volunteer service. Founded in 1999, the program, in collaboration with the Minnesota Justice Foundation, Minnesota law schools, the Minnesota State Bar Association, and more than 40 legal service providers, challenges law students to contribute at least 50 hours of law-related public service during their study years.

Additional Student Awards and Honors

American Bar Association-Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award Program for Excellence
Honors graduating students who have demonstrated superior academic performance and an interest in the fields of:

Health Law
Alysha L. Bohanon, Shiveta Vaid

Intellectual Property Law
Na An, Patrick Albergo

Labor and Employment Law
Hannah T. Anderson, Chelsey Jonason

American Law Institute—Continuing Legal Education 2017 Scholarship & Leadership Award
The ALI-CLE Scholarship & Leadership Award honors graduating law students who best represent a combination of scholarly excellence and professional leadership, qualities of the American Law Institute.
Cassandra E. Fenton, Marcus Guith

Lee and Barbara Bearmon Award in Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility
Made possible through the generosity of Lee (’56) and Barbara Bearmon, this Award honors original student writing on a legal ethics and/or professional responsibility topic.
Amanda Molly McAllister

Steven M. Block Prize
Most outstanding paper or article by a graduating student in the area of civil rights and/or civil liberties. The prize honors the late University of Minnesota Law Professor Steven M. Block.
Bojan Manojlovic

University of Minnesota Human Rights Law Award
Recognizes one or more law graduates who have made significant contributions to scholarship and/or service in the human rights field.
Nadia Anguiano-Wehde, John Bruning, Shannon Jankowski, Amanda Molly McAllister

Sidney J. Kaplan Legal Scholarship Fund
Awarded to a graduate for outstanding performance as decided by the dean or committee appointed by the dean.
Gerald Kerska

Ralph M. McCareins Antitrust Prize
Annual award given to a second-year law student with the highest examination grade in antitrust.
Yujin Sung

Law and Inequality Outstanding Editor Award
Recognizes the editor of Law and Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout participation on the journal.
Bojan Manojlovic

Minnesota Journal of International Law Outstanding Editor Award
Recognizes the editor who demonstrated an outstanding dedication to the journal by coordinating well with staffers, producing quality work, and engaging with the executive board to make the publication process more efficient and effective.
Nicolette Figueroa, Jinyoung Seok

Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology Outstanding Editor Award
Recognizes a student editor who exhibited outstanding dedication, fulfilled his/her duties with enthusiasm, and delivered consistent and superior work throughout his/her time on the journal.
Travis K. Waller

Mondale Hall Engagement Award
Recognizes graduating students who have enriched the Law School through student initiatives, activities, mentorship, and service to their peers, the Law School, and the community.
Sanaa Assa, Mary Heath, Gretel Lenore Lee, Andrew Leiendecker, Maher Mahmood, Kristin McGaver, Jena Pollock, E. Catlynne Shadakofsky, Quang Trang

National Association of Women Lawyers Award
Honors a graduating student who best contributes to the advancement of women in society; promotes issues and concerns of women in the legal profession; exhibits motivation, tenacity and enthusiasm; demonstrates high academic achievement; and earns the respect of Law School classmates and community.
Amy Erickson

Charles Nauen (’80) and Pati Jo Pofahl (’86) Environmental and Energy Law Student Award
Honors a graduating student in the environmental and energy concentration program who exemplifies a strong commitment to environmental and energy law, academic accomplishment in the area, and leadership in and contributions to the Law School’s environmental and energy law program.
James Meinert

Awards Presented on Another Date

ABA Journal of Labor and Employment Law Awards
JLEL provides balanced discussions of current developments in labor and employment law to meet the practical needs of attorneys, judges, administrators, and the public. The journal honors students in several categories:

JLEL Best 2L Article Award
Given to the second-year staffer who wrote an insightful, relevant, and novel article that adds value to legal professionals in the labor and employment field.
Tyler Adams

JLEL Best 2L Editor Award
Given to the second-year staffer who displays excellence in substantive editing and technical cite-checking.
Benjamin Streckert

JLEL Best 3L Managing Editor Award
Given to the second-year staffer who displays excellence in substantive editing and technical cite-checking.
Chelsey Jonason

Burton Award
National award honoring student authors of legal articles that demonstrate creativity, knowledge, and know-how. Winners display true understanding and mastery of the law and contribute to the field’s need for clarity and reform in writing.
Alysha L. Bohanon

Class of 2017 Excellence in Public Service Award
Honors the graduating student who most distinguished her or his commitment to public service during the past three years through participation in formal and informal public service roles in the Law School and the legal and nonlegal community.
Nadia Anguiano-Wehde

Class of 2017 Most Outstanding Contribution Award
Honors the graduating student who distinguished herself or himself by contributing the most to the 3L class during the past three years through (1) outstanding class participation; (2) outstanding involvement in academic programs; (3) outstanding participation and leadership in extracurricular activities; and (4) outstanding enhancement of the Law School experience for all members of the Class of 2017.
Alysha L. Bohanon

Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award
Presented by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a law student who has excelled in a clinical course through excellence in field work, excellence in the seminar component, and contribution to the clinical community.
Melissa J. Moravec

Harold Will Cox Award
Awarded to the student with the best oral arguments during the Maynard Pirsig Oral Honors Tournament.
Daniel Leitermann

Federal Bar Association Foundation’s Judge Edward J. Devitt Award
Given to a third-year student who has excelled in the study of federal law and practice. The award honors the memory of Judge Edward J. Devitt, who contributed significantly to the federal legal system in Minnesota.
Hannah Nelson

Dorothy O. Lareau (’52) Writing Award
Awarded to a second-year student with the best brief in the Maynard Pirsig Moot Court tournament. Also awarded to the best brief written in each first-year legal writing section.
Emily Marie Hendricks, Ami Hutchinson, Gerald Kerska, Taylor Stippel, Benjamin Streckert

Lockhart Award for Excellence in Scholarship, Leadership and Service
Awarded to a third-year student who best exemplifies the combined qualities of excellent scholarship, leadership, and service.
Andrew Leiendecker

Minnesota Association of Black Lawyers Foundation Scholarship Award
Awarded annually to Minnesota law students who have demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and who are committed to addressing issues that impact the black community.
Sheri L. Stewart

Minnesota Intellectual Property Law Association Award
Presented to one or more 3L students who have demonstrated interest and achievement in intellectual property law.
Na An, Tianxiang (Max) Zhou

Minnesota Justice Foundation Outstanding Service Award: Law Student Volunteer
Presented by MJF to a student who has demonstrated a sincere interest in providing legal services for low-income and disadvantaged persons as evidenced by substantial volunteer work.
John Bruning

Minnesota Law Equity & Diversity Award
Recognizes up to three recipients within the Law School community who have made significant contributions to advancing equity and diversity through their work, extracurricular initiatives, and/or other efforts to promote a welcoming and inclusive Law School climate.
Jing Du, Nubia Esparza (staff), Maher Mahmood

Minnesota Law Review Volumes 35 & 36 Memorial Award: Excellence in Writing
Awards for excellence in student writing among Minnesota Law Review staff or editors.
Allen Barr, Alysha L. Bohanon, Taylor Stippel

Minnesota Women Lawyers Awards
MWL is an association of more than 1,300 attorneys, judges, law students, legal employers and others who are dedicated to advancing the success of women attorneys and striving for a just society:

MWL Equal Justice Award
Awarded annually for a student paper on a social interest topic relating to law, liberty, justice, and equality.
Jonathan Hoffmann, Kathleen Sprague

MWL Foundation Scholarship Award
Awarded to Minnesota law students who demonstrate an interest in furthering the mission of Minnesota Women Lawyers: “To advance the success of women in the legal profession and strive for a just society.”
Chelsey Jonason

National Jurist Law Student of the Year
Named by the National Jurist magazine as the top Midwest law student of the year, among 25 nationwide honorees. The award honors law students who have demonstrated devotion, positive attitude, and achievement in the areas of leadership, focus, and commitment to justice.
Nadia Anguiano-Wehde

Scribes Law Review Award
Scribes, the American Society of Legal Writers presents one nationwide annual award for the best student-written article in a law review or journal. The Award is presented at the annual meeting of the National Conference of Law Reviews.
Allen Barr

Stinson Leonard Street Law Review Award
Awarded to Minnesota Law Review board members who demonstrate an ability to write, analyze legal problems, and provide realistic legal solutions in a note or comment that is published in the Minnesota Law Review during the student’s 3L year.
Robert C. Gallup, Luke Haqq

Target Corporation Diversity in Law Scholarship
Awarded to a student who embraces Target’s commitment to diversity and inclusion, and demonstrates academic achievement, leadership qualities, service to the community, and intent to practice law in Minnesota upon graduation. Recipients participate in semester-long externship course with Target’s legal department.
Royce Egeolu, Yuchen (Rachelle) Zhang

Kent Wennerstrom Award
For outstanding contributions by a student clinic director.
Jonathan Hoffmann

Fellowships

Cooper Fellowship
Fellowships established by Professor Laura Cooper and her husband, Benjamin Cooper, to provide University of Minnesota law students the experience of working with the expert attorneys of Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid to serve low-income and vulnerable members of our community.
Sanaa Assa, Lauren Marie Meads

Human Rights Fellowships
The Human Rights Center offers competitive summer fellowships for law students in the field of human rights and international law. The program ensures that students get hands-on legal training and experience in the field while also supporting high-impact organizations.
Chelsea Ahmann, Nadia Anguiano-Wehde, Sanaa Assa, Adam Lee Barkl, Nke Betanya Bokolo, John Bruning, Eamonn Gallagher, Peter Grenzow, Kristen Ann Hathaway, Shannon Jankowski, Mehrnoosh Karimi Andu, Amanda Molly McAllister, Lynne McMullen, James Meinert, Kristen Mishler, Charles Barrera Moore, Shiveta Vaid

Jacob E. Pritzker Summer Fellowship
The Jacob E. Pritzker Fellowship, funded by Fred (’76) and Renee Pritzker, assists attorneys and staff at the Minnesota Disability Law Center to advocate for individuals with disabilities.
Christina Squiers

Robina Public Interest Scholars
The Robina Public Interest Scholars Program, funded by the Robina Foundation, provides financial and resource support to students at the University of Minnesota Law School who display a lifelong dedication to leadership and public interest work.
Nadia Anguiano-Wehde, Mark Austin, John Bruning, Sarah Everett, Jon Finch, Haynes Hansen, Bojan Manojlovic, Lynne McMullen, Lauren Marie Meads, Kristen Mishler, Sara Treumann, Elizabeth Young

Robina Summer Public Interest Fellowships
Robina Summer Public Interest Fellowships, funded by the Robina Foundation, provide financial support for students at the Law School who engage in full-time summer internships at nonprofit organizations and government agencies.
Julia C. Barlow, Jing Du, Brian V. Gerd, Luke Haqq, John Hoag, Katie M. Steffanides

Saeks Fellowship: Minnesota Law Public Interest Residency Program
The Minnesota Law Public Interest Residency Program, established by Allen (‘56) and Linda Saeks, connects leading public interest and government organizations with high-achieving 3L students. Students work full-time during their third year of law school for a nonprofit or government agency and have a guaranteed, full-time, paid legal position with the same organization the year following graduation.
Mark Austin, Alexandra Holznecht, Audrey Liquard, Lynne McMullen, Christina Squiers, Natasha Sergeevna Yenina, Elizabeth Young

Justice John Paul Stevens Fellowship
The Justice John Paul Stevens Fellowship, which honors Justice Stevens’ lifelong dedication to improving the justice system, awards grants to students working in unpaid summer public interest internships.
Rudolph P. Dambeck, Lindsey Lancette, Travis K. Waller 

Class of 2017 award recipients on Stein Plaza
Class of 2017 award recipients on Stein Plaza

Contact Information

University of Minnesota Law School

Walter F. Mondale Hall | 229 19th Avenue South | Minneapolis, MN 55455

P: 612-625-1000

Email Us

Connect on Social Media