Go to the U of M home page.

American Society of International Law (ASIL)
International Economic Law Interest Group
2010 Biennial Meeting Agenda

In Partnership With:
Minnesota Journal of International Law
ASIL Midwest

"International Economic Law in a Time of Change: Reassessing Legal Theory, Doctrine, Methodology and Policy Prescriptions"

November 18-20, 2010
University of Minnesota Law School

 

Saturday, November 20, 2010

8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Registration (continued) and Continental Breakfast (outside Room 25)

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Panel A (Room 65) - International Economic Law and Development

Watch this panel

  • Uche Ewelukwa - University of Arkansas
    • South-South Trade and Investment: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - African Perspectives
  • John Baloro - University of the Free State, South Africa
    • The BIT Gold Rush: Emerging Voices of Dissent from the South with Specific Reference to the Experience of South Africa
  • Pasha Hsieh - Singapore Management University
    • The Roadmap for an ASEAN-US FTA: Legal and Geopolitical Considerations
  • Moderator: Chinwe Esimai - Assistant Professor, University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis) School of Law

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Panel B (Room 55) - International Standard Setting

Watch this panel

  • Errol Meidinger - SUNY Buffalo
    • Competition and Coordination Among Transnational Non-Governmental Regulatory Programs
  • Caroline Bradley - University of Miami
    • Consultation and Legitimacy in Transnational Standard-Setting
  • Janelle Diller - International Labour Office
    • The Interaction of Private International Standards Regimes with Public Law
  • William E. Kovacic and Hugh M. Hollman - Federal Trade Commission
    • The ICN at 10: What's Next?
  • Moderator: Brad Karkkainen - Professor, The Law School


10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break


10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Panel A (Room 65) - International Investment Law: Investment Treaties and Dispute Resolution

Watch this panel

  • Jason Yackee - University of Wisconsin
    • Do Bilateral Investment Treaties Promote Foreign Direct Investment? Some Hints from Alternative Evidence
  • Andrea Schneider (Marquette University) and Nancy Welsh (Penn State University)
    • Dispute Systems and Procedural Justice
  • Mariana Hernandez Crespo - University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis) School of Law
    • Building Conflict Resolution Capacity and Frameworks for Sustainable Implementation of IIAs in Latin America
  • R. Doak Bishop (King & Spaulding LLP) and Ben Love (Freshfields LLP)
    • The Increasing Influence of Soft Law in International Disputes
  • Moderator: Michael Tracton - Senior Negotiator for Bilateral Investment Treaties, Office of Investment Affairs, U.S. Department of State


10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Panel B (Room 55) - International Economic Law, Climate Change and Responsibility to Protect

Watch this panel

  • Anu Bradford and Travis Bradford - University of Chicago
    • The Perils of Incrementalism in Solving Climate Change
  • Sadeq Bigdeli - Waikato University School of Law
    • Resurrecting the Dead? The Expired Non-Actionable Subsidies and the Lingering Question of "Green Space"
  • Krista Nadakavukaren Schefer - Universitat Basel
    • Reassessing International Economic Law in Light of the Responsibility to Protect
  • Jessica Lawrence, Gareth Davies and Laurens Ankersmit - Amsterdam University
    • Extraterritorial Social and Environmental Concerns and Trade: Pathways to Conflict between the WTO and EU
  • Moderator: Oren Gross - Irving Younger Professor of Law and Director, Institute for International Legal and Security Studies, The Law School


12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Lunch (Spannaus Commons, Ground Floor)


1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Keynote Lecture (Room 25) - "The Return of the State"

  • Jose E. Alvarez - Herbert and Rose Rubin Professor of International Law, NYU School of Law


2:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Panel A (Room 65) - International Economic Law and Climate Change

Watch this panel

  • Deepa Badrinarayana - Chapman University School of Law
    • The Unbreakable Heaviness of Economic Interests in Shaping Climate Law: The Case of India's Civilian Nuclear Program
  • Hari Osofsky - The Law School
    • The BP Oil Spill and Transnational Governance: Addressing Fragmentation and Overlap at the Intersection of Economic and Environmental Law
  • Varun Rai - University of Texas LBJ School of Public Affairs and Center for International Energy and Environment Policy (CIEEP)
    • Technology and Policy Approaches for Low-Carbon Growth in Developing Countries
  • Elizabeth Trujillo - Suffolk University Law School
    • Tuna/Dolphin Revisited: Transnational Governance Implications for Trade Regulation in the Context of Climate Change
  • Jonathan Zasloff - UCLA School of Law
    • Priability Rules: Using the WTO Framework to Enhance US-India Cooperation on Clean Energy Technology
  • Moderator: Sungjoon Cho - Professor, Chicago-Kent Law School


2:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Panel B (Room 55) - Trade, Human Rights, Technology and Jurisdiction

Watch this panel

  • Valentina Vadi - University of Maastricht
    • Unity in Diversity? Cultural Diversity Disputes and the Judicial Function in International Economic Law
  • Henry Gao - Singapore Management University
    • Searching for the Missing Link: Trade, Censorship and Human Rights in the Digital Era
  • Julia Qin - Wayne State University
    • Pushing the Limit of Global Governance: Trading Rights and Political Censorship - A Commentary on the China-Publications Case
  • Shashank P. Kumar (Yale University) and Meghana Sharafudeen (National Law University Jodhpur)
    • Extraterritoriality of Intellectual Property Law in an Era of Globalization: The Doctrine of Manufacturing Fiction and Goods in Transit
  • Anupam Chander - University of California, Davis
    • Law in the Cloud
  • Moderator: Ruth Okediji - William L. Prosser Professor of Law, The Law School


4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Business Meeting (Room 25)

See Agenda for Thursday, November 18, 2010

See Agenda for Friday, November 19, 2010