Go to the U of M home page.

Home > News & Events > Events Calendar

Law School Public Calendar

Public Events Calendar Views:

Today | Current Month (list) | Current Month (at a glance)

Faculty, Students and Staff should be sure to visit our Inside.Law calendarAccess restricted resource icon for a complete listing of Law School meetings and events.

Hold Your Event Here

External groups are invited to use our facilities for meetings and events. Please visit our room reservation pages for details on rooms and available technology.

« March 2013

April 2013

May 2013 »





Mon   Apr 1 Passover (All Day)

Tue   Apr 2 Black Law Student Association, General Body Meeting (Room 5, 12:00 PM - 1:10 PM)
"A Sentencing System that Works: Hybrid Principles and Proven Procedures" - Richard Frase (Room 25, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

Wed   Apr 3 JLI Reception for Prospective 1Ls (Auerbach Commons, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)
International and Comparative Law Faculty lunch (Davis Faculty Common Room (339), 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

Thu   Apr 4 University Senate (Room 25, 10:45 AM - 5:00 PM)
Natural Law presentation by Prof. Hadley Arkes of Amherst College (Room 20, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Up The Ridge: An Exploration of Prisons, Commerce, Race, & our Communities (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:24 PM)

Fri   Apr 5 SIPLA IP Practitioner Breakfast (Auerbach Commons, 7:30 AM - 9:30 AM)
Advisory Board Meeting (Lindquist & Vennum Conference Room, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
Robina Institute Rethinking Sexual Offenses Workshop (Wilkins Room 215, Humphrey School, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
Campus Preview Weekend (April) (Room 25, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM)

Sat   Apr 6 Robina Institute Rethinking Sexual Offenses Workshop (Wilkins Room 215, Humphrey School, 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM)

Mon   Apr 8 Monday of Law & Religion Week: Zoning Out Religious Liberty (Room 15, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)

Tue   Apr 9 Tuesday of Law & Religion Week - Law, Religion, and Abortion (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
"Torts and Crimes, Harms and Wrongs" - Bennett Chair in Excellence Lecture - Antony Duff (Room 25, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM)

Wed   Apr 10 WLSA Board Elections & MWL Roadshow (Room 30, 12:15 PM - 1:10 PM)
IP class introductions and SIPLA board election (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:10 PM)
MJF Presents: An Inside Look at Public Defense (Room 50, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Wednesday of Law and Religion Week: Religious Liberty at U.S. Universities (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Robina Lecture Series, "Community Engagement around Sexual Offending: Understandings and Responses" (Room 25, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM)
Robina Lecture Series Reception (Auerbach Commons, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM)

Thu   Apr 11 WLSA Generational Differences Panel with Women from the MSBA (Room 40, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)
Federalist Society Debate: "The War on Drugs: Who's Winning?" (Room 25, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
Thursday of Law & Religion Week: "The Secular Religions of America" (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)

Fri   Apr 12 "Patent Law after the America Invents Act" - Second Annual Patent Symposium (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM)
5K Race for Justice Check-in (Dorsey Foyer, 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM)
1L Registration Q&A Session with SSG instructors (optional) (Room 50, 12:15 PM - 1:10 PM)
Friday of Law & Religion Week: G. K. Chesterton on Law and Lawyers (Room 55, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
IPID Student Speaker Conference (Room 25, 3:00 PM - 7:30 PM)

Sat   Apr 13 Partnership for Literacy Event (Room 25, 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM)

Sun   Apr 14 Race for Justice (Nicollet Island, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM)

Tue   Apr 16 Letter from Birmingham Jail: a worldwide celebration (Lindquist & Vennum Conference Room, 12:10 PM - 1:30 PM)
CANCELLED - Lockhart Lecture: "The 21st Century Cyber Threat" - Deputy Attorney General James M. Cole (Room 25, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM)
Reception for James Cole - CANCELLED (Auerbach Commons, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM)

Wed   Apr 17 Is Minnesota Welcoming? (Room 35, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM)
Bridge the Research Gap 2013 (Room 55, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM)
Minnesota Law Review Reception (Auerbach Commons, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM)

Thu   Apr 18 ISP Executive Board Elections (Room 15, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

Fri   Apr 19 Spring Alumni Weekend (Mondale Hall - Plaza, All Day)
Bisexual Discrimination (Room 40, 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM)
All-Alumni Reception ( 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM)

Sat   Apr 20 Spring Alumni Weekend (Mondale Hall - Plaza, All Day)
All-Alumni Breakfast (Spannaus Commons, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM)
CLE: Think on the Spot! Communication and Effectiveness Under Pressure (Room 50, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)
Half-Century Club Luncheon (Auerbach Commons, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM)

Sun   Apr 21 U of WI CBT Placement Testing (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 1:30 PM)

Mon   Apr 22 Environmental Law Society Lunch Talk about Environmental Leadership (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM)

Wed   Apr 24 Legal & Policy Pathways for Energy Innovation (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

Thu   Apr 25 Legal & Policy Pathways for Energy Innovation Conference (Courtroom 180, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
Robina Annual Conference (Room 25, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM)

Fri   Apr 26 ALPS Annual Meeting (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
ALPS Lunch and Presentation (Auerbach Commons, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM)
Fighting Mondales Golden Gavel Tournament (Augsburg Ice Arena, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

Sat   Apr 27 Pre-ALPS Board Meeting (Room N204, 7:15 AM - 8:30 AM)
ALPS Annual Meeting (Room 25, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
ALPS Lunch and Presentation (Auerbach Commons, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM)

Tue   Apr 30 Law, Energy, and your JD (Room 50, 12:15 PM - 1:24 PM)
"Bidder 70" Screening (Room 65, 12:15 PM - 1:24 PM)