Partners at Work view of downtown Minneapolis

Partners At Work

The Partners at Work Firm Giving Challenge is a testament to what the Minnesota Law alumni community can accomplish when we come together and answer the call to give back.

Minnesota Law School alumni at participating firms take part in a friendly competition to achieve the highest percentage of alumni who make a donation to their Law School during the fiscal year.

Partners at Work high achievers are recognized by:

  • Firm recognition in Bench & Bar magazine, on our website, and in Minnesota Law alumni magazine
  • Firm recognition at On-Campus Interviewing
  • Individuals at participating firms who give at the Lockhart Club leadership levels are listed below and will be recognized at their firm in addition to the normal Lockhart Club benefits.

To learn more about the Partners at Work challenge, contact Emily Jura-Baum at jurabaue@umn.edu.
 

Giving Challenge Standings as of 6/24/19

$ denotes the top three firms in dollars given.

Group I (under 15 alumni)

Firm Agent(s) Results
Lind Jensen Sullivan & Peterson Bill Davidson ’89 100%
O’Melveny Carl Erik Heiberg ’06 100%
Ruder Ware Shanna Yonke ’12 100%
Zimmerman Reed Brian Gudmundson ’04 100%
Greene Espel Jenny Gassman-Pines ’06 86%
Stoel Rives Sara Bergan ’10 and Dave Quinby ’90 70%
Anthony Ostlund Baer & Louwagie Peter McElligott ’15 67% $
Vantage Law Group Joseph Nuñez ’84 67%
Gibson Dunn Rachel Brass ’01 50% $
Deloitte Tax Alex Moran ’16 25% $
Kaplan Strangis and Kaplan Harvey Kaplan ’64 25%
Sidley Johnathan Blackburn ’09 and Robert Lewis ’95 17%
Hellmuth & Johnson Anne Regan ’03 0%

Group II (15-25 alumni)

Firm Agent(s) Results
Maslon Gary Haugen ’74, Bill Mower ’82 , Jason Reed ’13, Julian Zebot ’03 70% $
Bassford Remele Jonathan Norrie ’05 and Sheri Stewart ’17 67%
Larkin Hoffman John Kvinge ’11 57% $
Henson Efron Eric Friske ’13, Ben Hamborg ’13 50%
Nilan Johnson Lewis Michael T. Nilan ’79 47%
Merchant & Gould Peter Selness ’18 43% $
Cargill Michael Skoglund ’01 32%
Best & Flanagan Dan Grimsrud ’03 21%
Felhaber Larson Grant Collins ’09 9%
Meagher & Geer Bill Hart ’83 8%
Fish & Richardson Teresa Lavoie ’02 0%

Group III (25+ alumni)

Firm Agent(s) Results
Ballard Spahr Chad Stewart ’01 42%
Winthrop & Weinstine Kyle Kroll ’16, Joe Windler ’07 40%
Stinson Leonard Street Andy Davis ’06, Calvin Hoffman ’09, Dan Oberdorfer ’92 40%
Fredrikson & Byron Ryan Brauer 03, Mary Ranum ’83, Jamie Snelson ’97, Rachna Sullivan ’96 40%
Faegre Baker Daniels Lauren Barta ’09, Josh Colburn ’07, Jonny Nemani ’16, Jim Poradek ’98, Amy Seidel ’98, 38% $
Gray Plant Mooty Ray Konz ’10 31% $
Robins Kaplan John Harting ’11, Mary Pheng ’16, Michael Reif ’06 26%
Fox Rothschild Aaron Mills Scott ’04 25%
Briggs and Morgan Ruvin Jayasuriya ’15 18%
3M Adam Bramwell ’07 14%
Dorsey & Whitney Rebecca Bernhard ’03 14% $

Lockhart Club Members by Firm

Thank you to the following alumni who are leading the way at their firms by giving back to the Law School at Lockhart or Lockhart GOLD levels. Add your name to this list! Make your leadership gift before June 30th.

3M
Timothy Y. Wong ’86
Anthony Ostlund Baer & Louwagie
Vincent D Louwagie ’88
Steven M Phillips ’86
Ballard Spahr
Kevin Costley ’75
Paul Hallgren ’18
Mavis J. Van Sambeek ’89
Robert E. Tunheim ’88
Bassford Remele
Rebecca Egge Moos ’77
Briggs and Morgan
Brandon L. Blakely ’18
Patrick S. Williams ’88
Cargill
Grace P. Malilay ’92
Michael Skoglund ’01
Deloitte Tax
Renae L. Welder ’96
Dorsey & Whitney
Jay L. Kim ’88
Bryn R Vaaler ’79
Faegre Baker Daniels
Emily R. Bodtke ’15
Angela M Christy ’81
Joshua L Colburn ’07
Timothy E. Grimsrud ’04
Randall E. Kahnke ’89
Sara Lewenstein ’18
Paul Moe ’86
Jonathan Nemani ’16
Joseph M. Price ’72
Amy C. Seidel ’98
Fox Rothschild
Prof. Bradley G. Clary ’75
Fredrikson & Byron PA
John E. Drawz ’67
James H Snelson ’97
Rachna B. Sullivan ’96
Gibson Dunn
Joseph M. Barbeau ’81
Rachel S. Brass ’01
William L. Wortmann ’02

Gray Plant Mooty
Michael P Sullivan Jr ’96
Bruce W. Mooty ’80
Prof. Robert A. Stein ’61
Greene Espel
Jeanette Bazis ’92
Henson Efron
Alan C Eidsness ’73
Joseph T. Dixon Jr. ’69
Kaplan Strangis and Kaplan
Harvey F. Kaplan ’64
Larkin Hoffman
Gerald L. Seck ’69
Maslon
Gary J. Haugen ’74
Merchant & Gould
Allen W. Hinderaker ’74
Rachel C. Hughey ’03
Daniel W. McDonald ’85
Gregory A. Sebald ’88
Nilan Johnson Lewis
Douglas Elsass ’91
Michael T. Nilan ’79
Robins Kaplan LLP
Richard B. Allyn ’69
George B Ashenmacher ’15
Richard L. Gill ’71
Stinson Leonard Street
Jeannine L. Lee ’81
Steve M. Rubin ’69
Eleanor D Wood ’16
Stoel Rives
Emily C Atmore ’18
David T. Quinby ’90
Winthrop & Weinstine
Kyle R Kroll ’16
Noreen Johnson Sedgeman ’09
Robert R. Weinstine ’69

Contact Information

University of Minnesota Law School

Walter F. Mondale Hall | 229 19th Avenue South | Minneapolis, MN 55455

P: 612-625-5000

Email Us

Connect on Social Media